Sat. May 11th, 2024
[…] Share your stories with us at emg.inspired@epochtimes.com, and continue to get your daily dose of inspiration by signing up for the Inspired newsletter at TheEpochTimes.com/newsletter

SOURCE: The Epoch Times

Judge Strikes Down Controversial Clause in NY’s New Election Laws

New York state court judge on Friday struck down one controversial sentence in New York’s new election laws.

New York Supreme Court Justice Dianne Freestone said the sentence deprived the rights of courts to rule on disputed ballots.

The last sentence in Article 9-209(8)e of the 2022 Election Law—which has been amended recently by the Democrat-led state legislature—says: “In no event may a court order a ballot that has been counted to be uncounted.”

Freestone said the clause violated the Constitution and abandoned a long-time bipartisan tradition.